Museum Info

Monday – Saturday:
10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Sunday:
Noon – 5 p.m.

500 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204

Meet the Team

The Eiteljorg Museum Staff Directory

Kathryn Haigh

President and CEO

Kathryn Haigh is President and CEO of the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art in Indianapolis, IN. Prior to joining the Eiteljorg in May 2023, she spent nearly two decades in multiple leadership roles at the Indianapolis Museum of Art/Newfields starting as Chief Registrar in 2007 and advancing to Chief Operating Officer in 2017. From 2021-2023, she also balanced the duties of Interim Museum Director. Before Newfields, she was Chief Registrar of the Cincinnati Art Museum.

Katie earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Art History from the University of Cincinnati and frequently speaks to a range of audiences about art history, acquisition and conservation, museum management, and ethics in the arts. She is affiliated with a number of museum associations and has served on local arts commissions and councils.

She lives in downtown Indianapolis with her partner, Brad, and cat, Trixie. She has two adult children and one bonus son.

Executive Staff

Sunny Reed

Vice President for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

317.275.1314 I Email Sunny

Jamie Simek

Vice President for Advancement

317.275.1365 | Email Jamie

Alisa Nordholt-Dean

Vice President of Public Programs and Beeler Family Director of Education

317.275.1319 | Email Alisa

Joshua Thompson

Vice President of Operations

317.275.1372 | Email Josh

Laura Dodson

Executive Assistant and Board Liaison

317.275.1313 | Email Laura

Eiteljorg Staff

President’s Office

Kathryn Haigh

President and CEO

Laura Dodson

Executive Assistant and Board Liaison

317.275.1313 | Email Laura

Advancement

Jamie Simek

Vice President for Advancement

317.275.1365 | Email Jamie

Jennifer Hiatt

Member and Donor Relations Manager

317.275.1360 | Email Jennifer

Dave Wilson

Corporate Partnerships

317.275.1333 | Email Dave

Kay Hinds

Development Coordinator

317.275.1341 | Email Kay

Joanna Berry

Grants Coordinator

317.275.1316 | Email Joanna

Bert Beiswanger

Dir. of Marketing and Comm.

317.275.1317 | Email Bert

Brooke Sullivan

Digital Marketing Manager

317.275.1337 | Email Brooke

Bryan Corbin

Public Relations Manager

317.275.1315 | Email Bryan

Finance and Administration

Sunny Reed

Vice President for Administration and Chief Financial Officer

317.275.1314 | Email Sunny

Bianca Baird 

Director of Human Resources

317.275.1335 | Email Bianca

Mary Downey

Accounting Associate

317.275.1334 | Email Mary

Julia Osburn

Senior Staff Accountant

317.275.1328 | Email Julia

Curatorial, Collections, and Exhibitions

Johanna Blume

Curator of Western Art, History & Culture

317.275.1327 | Email Johanna

Dorene Red Cloud

Curator of Native American Art

317.275.1352 | Email Dorene

Steve Sipe

Director of Exhibition and Graphic Design

317.275.1331 | Email Steve

Monica Jo Raphael

Hoback Curator of Great Lakes Native Cultures and Community Engagement

317.275.1342 | Email Monica

Kal Demareee

Curatorial Assistant

317.275.1358 | Email Kal

Allison Evans

Director of Museum Collections and Exhibition Management

317.275.1358 | Email Allison

Rebekah Ryan

Collections Manager

317.275.1357 | Email Rebekah

April Knauber

Registrar

317.275.1359 | Email April

Ben Woolford

Preparator

317.275.1392 | Email Ben

Public Programs and Education

Alisa Nordholt-Dean

Vice President of Public Programs and Beeler Family Director of Education

317.275.1319 | Email Alisa

Eric Hinkle

Education Services Coordinator and Group Tours

317.275.1350 | Email Eric

Jen Anker

Education Services Assistant

317.275.1344 | Email Jen

Madison Hincks

Public Programs Coordinator

317.275.1329 | Email Madison

Elizabeth Bostelman

Public Programs Manager

317.275.1348 | Email Elizabeth

Operations

Joshua Thompson

Vice President of Operations

317.275.1372 | Email Josh

David Abate

Retail Sales Manager

317.275.1349 | Email David

Matt Askren

Retail & Guest Services Operations Coordinator

317.275.1355 | Email Matt

Holly Hill-Brooks

Manager of Catering, Rentals & Events

317.275.1329 | Email Holly

Tom Coble

Director of Technology

317.275.1354 | Email Tom

Paul Jones

IT & Audio Video Specialist PT

317.275.1354 | Email Paul

Jessica Elliott

Rental and Events Coordinator

317.275.1354 | Email Jessica

Meet the Eiteljorg Board Members

The Eiteljorg board members and staff are all dedicated to the mission and vision of the Eiteljorg Museum. We’d like to thank the members of our nonprofit board of directors for their commitment of time and providing their experience and leadership to make sure the Eiteljorg’s future is bright.

Board of Directors

Mike Aguirre*

Felica-Ahasteen-Bryant (Dine)

Pat Anker* Chair of the Board

Sue A. Back* Treasurer

Leslie Bozeman

Neal Brackett

Ben Cox

 

Angie Darlington

Chris Eck

L.G. Edwards*

Roger S. Eiteljorg*

Richard Feldman, M.D.

Patty Gibbs

Fred Green* Vice Chair

Gloria Griesinger

Rich Hailey

Cindy Hoye*

Stan C. Hurt*

Chris Katterjohn

Benny Ko

Carla Leppert

Kelly Masoncup

Virginia Merkel

 

 

Amanda Rail

Bonnie A. Reilly

José Samperio*

A.H. “Hutch” Schumaker, II

Joan SerVaas

Judith Thomas

Cathy Turner

Don Woodley (Ojibwe), Secretary

* = Members of Executive Committee

Board of Advisors

Marquisha Bridgeman

Steve Cagle

Joshua Christie

Tammy Cooper

Bowman Elder

Ryan Fisher

Ryan Fuhrmann

Tom Funk

Karen Glaser

Fritz Gordner

Lynnette Hanes

Sandy Hurt

Bryn Jackson

Frances Kelly

Eduardo Luna

Susie Maxwell

Ruth Morales

Eduardo Nieto

Dominique Norton

Patrick O’Donovan

Carina Olaru

Erin Oliver (Miami)

Michael Quinn

Bob Shortle

Allison Taylor

Lindsay Thornton

John Timothy, Jr. M.D., (Muscogee Nation)

Tonya Vachirasomboon

Nathaniel Vezolles

Ahmed Young

Board Emeritus

Robert R. Baxter

Mary Beth Braitman

Phyllis Cockerill

Gayle Cox

Joyce Gellenbeck

Betsey Harvey

 

Tom Hoback

William K. McGowan, Jr.

James Morris

 

Steve Radcliffe

Robert Salyers

Michael Skehan

Tim Wright

President Emeritus

John Vanausdall

National Board of Advisors

Kai Binford

Ron W. Dollens

Susie Dollens

Burke Eiteljorg

Gordon Gund

James M. Guyette

Helen Kersting

Binro Lee

Fred Lee

Charlotte G. Mittler

R. Terrance Rader

Rebecca Rader

Bob Sandroni

Lora Sandroni

Marlys A. Stern

Ellen Napiura Taubman

Vivian Wunsch

Native American Advisory Council

Brenda Child, Ph.D., Chair

Emma Hansen

Erin Oliver, Liaison

Scott Shoemaker

Gloria Lomahaftewa

Jason Wesaw

Have a question for the team?
Donate